You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: A$0.00

Privacy Policy

Updated June 2014


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Modernistic Furniture Pty Ltd website, www.modernistic.com.au.


Modernistic Furniture is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Modernistic Furniture is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Online Advertising – Remarketing


We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Modernistic Furniture across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of Modernistic’s website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your computer or device. These cookies allow us to custom tailor our marketing towards your preference. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.


You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.



Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Modernistic Furniture customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


The type of information we will collect about you may include:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit Card Details


Sharing of Your Personal Information


We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Modernistic Furniture takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.



Use of Your Personal Information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.



Changes to this Privacy Policy


Modernistic Furniture reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.



Accessing Your Personal Information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Modernistic Furniture reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.



Security Policy


Modernistic Furniture Pty Ltd uses the eWay for its online credit card transactions. eWay provides a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet and is a Tier-1 PCI-DSS Certified Gateway. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWay gateway are secured payments.


  • Payments are real time with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Modernistic Furniture Pty Ltd or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWay's system protecting your credit card data.
  • eWay is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWay at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Modernistic Furniture Pty Ltd.


Contacting Us


Modernistic Furniture welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: 0403 289 648

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,


Modernistic Furniture Pty Ltd

Factory 16, 6-12 Airlie Avenue,

Dandenong, 3175


E-mail: info@modernistic.com.au